3PL Checker

3PL account management fees: monthly, software and setup fees

What 3PL account, platform, software and onboarding fees cover, how they are billed, the errors that show up on invoices and what to ask before you sign.

Updated October 29, 2026 5 min read

Account management fees are the fixed charges a 3PL bills to keep your account running, whatever your order volume: a monthly account or management fee, a platform or software fee, per-integration fees, and a one-time onboarding or setup fee. Because they do not depend on activity, checking them is simple: each fee should match your signed rate card, appear once, and change or stop only when the contract says it should.

These are small lines next to pick and pack or storage, which is why they get little attention. They also repeat every month, so a fee billed twice or never waived adds up over a year.

What account management fees cover

Warehouses name these fees differently. The table shows the common versions and how each is usually billed. Your contract may use other names for the same thing.

FeeWhat it is meant to coverHow it is usually billed
Account management feeA named account manager, support and regular reportingFlat amount per month
Platform or software feeAccess to the warehouse management system (WMS) and client portalFlat amount per month, sometimes per user
Integration feeConnecting a sales channel such as a Shopify store or a marketplaceOne-time per connection, or monthly per connection
Onboarding or setup feeCreating your SKUs, setting up the account, preparing for the first receiptOne-time, at the start
Admin or technology feeA general charge not tied to a serviceFlat monthly amount or a percentage of the invoice

Some 3PLs fold these costs into their per-order rates and charge no fixed fees at all. Others waive the account fee once you pass a volume, or count it toward a monthly minimum. None of these approaches is wrong. What matters is that the invoice follows what was agreed.

How the fees are calculated

Fixed fees are simple arithmetic, but the conditions attached to them are where mistakes happen: per-store counts, waivers, proration and one-time charges that come back.

Worked example

Juniper & Pine is a made-up Shopify brand using Ridgeline Fulfillment, a made-up warehouse. Ridgeline's rate card lists these fixed fees (the amounts are made up for illustration):

  • Account management: $150.00 per month
  • Platform fee: $75.00 per connected store per month
  • Onboarding: $500.00, one time, paid when the account opened in March

Juniper & Pine has one Shopify store connected. For September, the expected fixed fees are:

  • Account management: $150.00
  • Platform fee: 1 store x $75.00 = $75.00
  • Expected total: $150.00 + $75.00 = $225.00

The September invoice shows:

LineBilled
Account management$150.00
Platform fee, 2 stores x $75.00$150.00
Onboarding$500.00
Total fixed fees$800.00

The difference is $800.00 - $225.00 = $575.00. Two things went wrong: the platform fee counts a second store that was tested during setup and never went live ($75.00 too much), and the onboarding fee was billed again six months after it was paid ($500.00 too much).

Proration

If the contract says fees are prorated, a partial first or last month should be charged by days. For a start on September 16, that is 15 of 30 days, so the account fee would be $150.00 x 15 / 30 = $75.00. If the contract says nothing about proration, ask before you assume either way.

Billing errors that show up

  • One-time fees billed again. Onboarding or integration fees reappear months later, often after a system change at the warehouse.
  • Per-store or per-user counts that are too high. Test stores, disconnected channels or former staff accounts are still counted.
  • Waivers not applied. The contract waives the account fee above a volume or during a ramp-up period, but the invoice charges it anyway.
  • Fee increases without notice. The rate goes up without the written notice your contract requires.
  • Unlisted fees. An "admin", "technology" or "compliance" fee appears that is not in the rate card at all.
  • Fees after the contract ends. Account and software fees keep running during or after off-boarding, when you are switching 3PLs.
  • Minimum interaction. A fee that should count toward the monthly minimum is billed on top of it, or the reverse.

How to check account fees on your invoice

  1. List every fixed fee from your signed rate card with its amount, frequency and any conditions (waivers, proration, per-store counts).
  2. On each invoice, find every line that is not tied to orders, units, pallets or cartons. Those are your fixed fees.
  3. Match each line to the rate card. Anything not on the rate card is a question for the warehouse.
  4. Check counts: how many stores, users or integrations are you actually using this month?
  5. Check one-time fees: has this fee been billed before? Search earlier invoices.
  6. Check conditions: did your volume pass the waiver threshold? Is this a partial month?
  7. Keep a running list of differences and raise them together, using a credit request email, within your contract's dispute window.

The same habit works for every line on the bill. Our 3PL invoice audit guide covers the rest.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Which fixed fees apply, and what exactly does each one cover?
  • Is the onboarding fee one time only? Is any part of it refundable or credited against future fees?
  • Is the platform fee charged per store, per user or per account?
  • Is the account fee waived above a monthly volume? Which volume measure counts?
  • Do fixed fees count toward the monthly minimum?
  • Are partial months prorated?
  • How much notice do you give before a fee changes?
  • Which fees stop when the contract ends, and when?

Write the answers into the rate card itself, not only in an email. A rate card template helps you capture each fee with its conditions. For anything about termination or liability, have a lawyer review the contract.

Get your fees checked

3PL Checker compares every line of your 3PL invoices with your signed rate card and your Shopify orders, including fixed fees like these. The first audit is free, a person reviews every finding, and we never contact your warehouse.

Questions

What are 3PL fees?

3PL fees are the charges a warehouse bills for receiving, storing, picking, packing and shipping your orders, plus fixed charges such as a monthly account fee, a software or platform fee and a one-time onboarding fee. The fixed charges do not change with order volume, so they should match your rate card exactly every month.

What is a 3PL onboarding fee?

It is a one-time charge for setting up your account, which usually covers creating your SKUs in the warehouse system, connecting your store and preparing for your first inbound shipment. It should appear once, at the start, and only if your contract lists it.

Do 3PLs charge a monthly account fee?

Some do and some do not. When there is one, it is a flat monthly charge for account management, reporting or system access, and your contract should say whether it is waived above a volume or counted toward any monthly minimum.

What should be on a 3PL onboarding checklist for fees?

Confirm the onboarding fee and what it covers, the monthly account and software fees, any per-store or per-integration charges, and whether any of them are waived, prorated or counted toward the minimum. Get each one written into the rate card before you sign.